Advance Program

Search "Reference Number Information"

November 19, 2018 (Monday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III
9:00 Registration
10:00-
11:55
Session 1: Advanced Package 1 Session 2: Optoelectronics 1 Session 3: Thermal IoT                    Power Electronics 1
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Eiji Higurashi (The University of Tokyo) Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University) Tomoyuki Hatakeyama (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
Masahiro Inoue (Gunma University) Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.) Daisuke Iguchi (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
10:00 A Response Spectrum Method and Post-layout Optimization for Mechanical Shock Analysis of 3D NAND BGA Packages 5 (Invited) High-Speed Optical Devices for Data Center Networks I-13 (Invited) Phase-change thermal management solutions for advanced electronics: two-phase jet impingement technologies I-17
Chun Sean Lau, Ning Ye, Hem Takiar Shigehisa Tanaka Matthew Rau
(Western Digital) (Ocralo Japan Incorporated) (The Pennsylvania State University)
10:25 Substrate Shrinkage Effect on Warpage Evaluation for High Bandwidth Package on Package 17 A 53-Gbit/s VCSEL-Based High Density Optical Assembly for Large Capacity Optical Interconnection 6 Development of Standalone Deep Learning Module for Right Mobile Feature 33
Ming-Han Wang, Ian Hu, Meng-Kai Shih, David Tarng Naohiro Kohmu, Toshiaki Takai, Norio Chujo Kanji Otsuka, Machiko Yamamoto, Yoichi Sato
(ASE Group) (Hitachi, Ltd) (Meisei University)
10:50 The Advantages of Coupling Experimental Methods and Analytical Modelling to Fix Deformation Problems in Devices' Conception and Manufacturing 8 An Analysis of the Thermal Efficiency of Different Heat Sinking Solutions by High Accuracy Measurements of the Laser Die Temperature of a High Density Optical Engine 58 Experimental investigations on the impact of bond process parameters in two-dimensional ultrasonic copper bonding 9
Lionel VIGNOUD, Christine MORIN, Nicolas ASSIGBE, Guillaume PARRY, Rafael ESTEVEZ Kevin Burt, Jimmy Grayson Collin Dymel1, Reinhard Schemmel1, Tobias Hemsel1, Michael Brökelmann2, Matthias Hunstig2, and Walter Sextro1
(Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, LETI) (Samtec, Inc) (1. Chair for Dynamics and Mechatronics, Paderborn University, 2. Hesse GmbH)
11:15 Electromigration Lifetime Improvement of WLCSP by Using Different Structure of UBM 13 (Invited) 400G Multi-Mode and Single-Mode Optical Transmitter Realized by Hybrid-Integrated Silicon Interposer for Data Center Application I-07
Yung-Sheng Lin, H.-Y. Kung, S.-H. Lee, M.-H. Chen, T.-C. Lin Hsiao-Chin Lan, Chin-Ta Chen, Po-Kuan Shen, Hsin-Chieh Wu, Yu-Chun Wang, Chien-Chen Hsieh
(ASE Group) (Centera Photonics Incorporated)
11:40 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)+ Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
11:55 Lunch (free time)
12:50-
14:30
Session 4: Advanced Package 2 Session 5: Optoelectronics 2 Session 6: Bioelectronics
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Taiji Sakai (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.) Shigehisa Tanaka (Ocralo Japan Incorporated) Yoshio Nogami (Toray Engineering Co. Ltd.)
Kei Murayama (Shinko Electric Industries Co. Ltd.) Hsiao-Chin Lan (Centera Photonics Incorporated) Beomjoon KIM (The University of Tokyo)
12:50 (Invited) Improvement of Joint Reliability for 3D and Power IC Packaging by Nanomechanical Property Optimization of Intermetallic Compounds I-05 Enhanced Silicon photonics platform: toward low energy consumption of optical transceiver for datacentre communications 34 (Invited) Development of "smart cell" construction platform for next-generation microbial breeding I-09
Jenn-Ming Song Quentin Wilmart, Corrado Sciancalepore, Daivid Fowler, Hussein El Dirani, Karim Hassan, Stéphanie Garcia, Stéphane Malhouitre, Ségolène Olivier Tomohisa Hasunuma
(National Chung Hsing University) (University Grenoble Alpes, CEA, LETI) (Kobe University)
13:15 A Study of Adhesion Interface about Die Bonding Structure with Conductive Silver Paste 35 SiN Integrated Photonics for near-infrared LIDAR 51 Technical Challenges of Active Implantable Medical Devices for Neurotechnology 21
Naoaki Tsurumi, Taiki Baba, Hiroyuki Murata, Yuta Tsuji, Noriyuki Masago, Kazunari Yoshizawa Nicola Tyler, Daivid Fowler, Stephane Malhouitre, Stephane Brision, Olivier Lemonnier, Wilfried Rabaud, Bertrand Szelag Jorge M. Herrera-Morales, Claude Clément
(ROHM Co., Ltd., Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Kyushu University) (University Grenoble Alpes, CEA, LETI) (Wyss Center for Bio and Neuroengineering)
13:40 Analysis of Molecular Heterogeneity and Interfacial Chemical Interactions in Electrically Conductive Adhesives using Time-domain NMR Spectroscopy 52 Wavelength matching of resonance reflection and guided-wave launching for high-performance CRIGF 38 Fabrication of porous biodegradable microneedles for glucose monitoring sensor 30
Masahiro Inoue, Tomohito Negishi Toshiki Kusuura1), Atsushi Tsuji1), Junichi Inoue1), Naoto Takishita1), Kenji Kintaka2), Kenzo Nishio1), Shogo Ura1) Yasuhisa Morishita, Kai Takeuchi, Nobuyuki Takama, Beomjoon Kim
(Gunma University) (1) Kyoto Insititute of Technology, 2) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology) (The University of Tokyo)
14:05 Connection structure using rubber connectors in the IoT edge platform, Trillion Node Engine. 20 Graded-Index Polymer Optical Waveguide for Restricted Mode Launch Device Enabling High-Bandwidth, Longer-Reach Multimode Fiber Link 40 A Porous Microneedle Array Connected to Microfluidic System for ISF Collection 47
Kenichi Agawa, Tokihiko Mori, Ryoji Ninomiya, Minoru Takizawa, Takayasu Sakurai Ryosuke Hatai1), Takaaki Ishigure2) Kai Takeuchi1), Nobuyuki Takama1), Beomjoon Kim1), Kirti Sharma2), Patrick Ruther2), Oliver Paul2)
(Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage, The University of Tokyo) (1) Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University), 2) Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University) (1) The University of Tokyo, 2) University of Freiburg)
14:30 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)+ Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3 Gold Sponsor's Seminar @Hall III
"ANSYS SDPD Chip Package System For PCB Design"
Akira Ohta (ANSYS)
14:45 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
15:00-
16:10
Hall I & II
Chairperson Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University) & Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.)
Opening & Plenary Speech I
15:00 Opening Remarks & Welcome Talk
Kiyokazu Yasuda (General Chair, IEEE CPMT Symposium Japan; Osaka University)
15:15 Plenary Speech I:Short Reach Optical Technologies to enable progress towards Self-Awareness
Daniel Kuchta (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
P-01
16:10-
17:05
Hall I & II
Chairperson Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.) & Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
Plenary Speech II
16:10 Plenary Speech II:Opportunities for Si Photonics in Next-Generation Data Centers
Clint Schow (University of California, Santa Barbara)
P-02
18:00 Welcome Reception
20:00 Close
November 20, 2018 (Tuesday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III
9:00 Registration
9:15-
10:00
Hall I & II  
Chairperson Daisuke Iguchi (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.)
Singularity Special Speech
9:15 Impact of Computing Reimagined on Electronics Packaging
Shintaro Yamamichi (IBM Research - Tokyo)
S-01
10:00-
10:45
Hall I & II  
Chairperson Shoji Uegaki (ASE Group) & Taiji Sakai (Fujitsu Laboratories, Ltd.)
Advanced PKG Special Speech
10:00 New Heterogeneous Integrated SiP Technology & Challenges
CP Hung (ASE Inc.)
S-04
10:45 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
11:00-
11:55
Hall I & II  
Chairperson Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.) & Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corporation)
Plenary Speech III
11:00 Plenary Speech III: Evolution of the GPU Device leading the AI and Parallel Processing Computing
Toru Baji (NVIDIA)
P-03
11:55-
12:50
Hall I & II  
Chairperson Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.) & Mitsuaki Katagiri (Micron Memory Japan, Inc.)
Plenary Speech IV
11:55 Plenary Speech IV: New Packaging Alternatives via high bandwidth and low power USR SerDes
Amin Shokrollahi (Kandou BUS)
P-04
12:50 Lunch (free time)
13:50-
15:05
Session 7: Advanced Package 3 Session 8: Power Electronics 2
Chairperson Chairperson
Masahiro Aoyagi (AIST) Yoshikazu Takahashi (Tohoku University)
Kazuyuki Mitsukura (Hitachi Chemical Co. Ltd.) Kentaro Kaneko (Kyoto University)
13:50 (Invited) Low power AI hardware platform for deep learning in edge computing. I-16 (Invited) Estimation of residual common mode voltage in floating voltage measurement with differential voltage probe for high voltage power electroincs circuit I-10
Eisaku Ohbuchi Tsuyoshi Funaki, Kei Hayashi
(Digital Media Professionals Inc.) (Osaka University)
14:15 (Invited) Power Consumption Issue at Data Center in the era of AI/IoT I-01 (Invited) Development of Corundum-Structured Gallium Oxide Power Devices by MIST EPITAXY(R) I-11
Yasumitsu Orii Takashi Shinohe
(Nagase Group) (FLOSFIA Inc.)
14:40 (Invited) New concept 3D FOWLP Proposal I-14 Study on corundum-structured p-type iridium oxide thin films and band alignment at iridium oxide /gallium oxide hetero-junction 61
Shuzo Akejima Shin-ichi Kan1), Shu Takemoto1), Kentaro Kaneko2), Takashi Shinohe3), and Shizuo Fujita2)
(Rising Technologies Co.,Ltd.) (1) Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 2) Photonics and Electronics Science and Engineering Center, Kyoto Univ., 3) FLOSFIA INC.)
15:05 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)+ Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
15:20-
16:35
Session 9: Advanced Package 4 Session 10: SI/PI/RF & Test 1
Chairperson Chairperson
Toshihisa Nonaka (Hitachi Chemical Co. Ltd.) Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
Masao Tomikawa (Toray Industries Inc.) Masahiro Aoyagi (AIST)
15:20 (Invited) Development of novel fine line 2.1 D package with organic interposer using advanced substrate-based process I-03 Micro-Cables out of High-Speed Communication Chip through Embedded Wires in the Package Substrate 25
Wei-Chung Chen Boping Wu
(ASE Inc.) (Huawei Technologies)
15:45 (Invited) 2.5D Like High Density Organic Interposer for Heterogeneous Integration I-15 A 77GHz Antenna-in-Package with Low-Cost Solution for mmWave System Integration 19
Kiyoshi Oi Cheng Yu Ho
(Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.) (ASE Inc.)
16:10 Glass Multilayer Package Substrate using Conductive Paste Via Connection 48 Beyond Norm Package Interconnects Crosstalk Radiation Analysis and Optimization 2
Tohiki Iwai, Taiji Sakai, Daisuke Mizutani, Seiki Sakuyama, Kenji Iida, Takayuki Inaba, Hidehiko Fujisaki, Yoshinori Miyazawa Chin Pheing Wong
(Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies Ltd.) (Cypress Semiconductor, Malaysia)
16:35 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
16:50 Break
17:00-
18:30
Early Career Researcher's (ECR) Session
(Open Forum with Beer) @Hall III
A 60 GHz High-Gain Circularly Polarized Dielectric Resonator Antenna Array Using Bondwire Feeding Structure 14 Low propagation loss of a single mode polymer optical waveguide on a glass epoxy substrate 22 Resistive Open Defect Detection in SoCs by a Test Method Based on Injected Charge Volume after Test Input Application 23
Ta-Yeh Lin, Yin-Cheng Chang, Chaoping Hsieh, Da-Chiang Chang, Tsenchieh Chiu Dai Hashimoto, Akihiro Noriki, Takeru Amano, Yoshinobu Okano Yuta Matsumoto, Masaki Hashizume, Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Shyue-Kung Lu
(National Central University) (Tokyo City University) (National Taiwan Univ. of Science and Technology)
Application of the Mosquito Method for Implementing Waveguides on Surface Emitting Light Sources 41 Modeling of Stomatitis in Rats and novel Treatment using microneedles-based patch 43 3-Dimensional Channel-Shuffling Single-mode Polymer Waveguides: Design and Fabrication 44
Jun Nakamura, Takaaki Ishigure Kaifeng Luo, Yutaka Maruoka, Rie Kinoshita, Teru Okitsu, Libo Wu, Nobuyuki Takama, Beomjoon Kim Omar Faruk Rasel, Takaaki Ishigure
(Keio University) (The University of Tokyo) (Keio University)
Fabrication for Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Resin based Single-mode Polymer Optical Waveguides Using the Imprinting Method for High Density Optical Circuit 45 Ultrasonic joining of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic and Ti alloy 46 Low-loss Single-mode Polymer Optical Waveguides: comparison between direct-curing and the Mosquito methods 50
Yuto Fujihara, Takaaki Ishigure Rennosuke Tamura, Kiyokazu Yasuda, Satoru Asai Yoshie Morimoto, Makoto Hikita, Hitomi Matsui, Yuto Fujihara, Takaaki Ishigure
(Keio University) (Osaka University) (Keio University)
Surface analysis of argon and oxygen plasma-treated gold for room temperature wafer scale gold-gold bonding 53 Variations in Electrical Conductivity of Phenolic-based Adhesives Containing Copper Particles Treated with a Carboxylic Acid during Environmental Test 57 Silicide based integration approach for fabricating highly reliable, hermitically sealed on-chip, low form factor-microfluidics for 3D IC cooling applications 60
Michitaka Yamamoto, Takashi Matsumae, Yuichi Kurashima, Hideki Takagi, Tadatomo Suga, Toshihiro Itoh, Eiji Higurashi Kenta Kawarai, Masahiro Inoue Hemanth Kumar Cheemalamarri, Satish Bonam, Siva Rama Krishna Vanjari, Shiv Govind Singh
(The University of Tokyo, AIST) (Gunma University) (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)
Wearable Hand Motion Capture Device 63
Hirotoshi Kosawa, Satoshi Konishi
(Ritsumeikan University)
19:00-
21:00
Committee Reception
November 21, 2018 (Wednesday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III
9:00 Registration
9:15-
10:45
Hall I & II
Chairperson Shinya Takyu (Lintec Corporation) & Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corporation)
EPS Special Speech
9:15 EPS Special Talk I:3D-Printing for Electronics Packaging – Current Status and Future Challenges
Chris Bailey (University of Greenwich)
S-02
10:00 EPS Special Talk II:Networking: The backbone of IoT, Edge Computing and Artificial Intelligence
Mudasir Ahmad (Cisco Systems)
S-03
10:45 Early Career Researcher Session Award @Hall I & II
10:55 Coffee Break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
11:20-
12:35
Session 11: Advanced Package 5 Session 12: Optoelectronics 3 Session 13: Material
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Tomonori Minegishi (Hitachi Chemical Co. Ltd.) Gunnar Böttger (Fraunhofer-IZM)  Osamu Suzuki (Namics Corporation)
Kenji Takahashi (AIST) Takeru Amano (AIST) Yoichiro Sato (AGC Inc.)
11:20 (Invited) Comparative Study on Mechanical and Thermal Performance of eWLB, M-SeriesTM and Fan-Out Chip Last Packages I-04 (Invited) Ultra-broadband hybrid polymer/sol-gel waveguide modulators I-12 (Invited) Material and Process to Enhance High Density Circuitry of the Package I-02
Meng-kai Shih Yasufumi Enami Kazuyuki Mitsukura
(ASE Inc.) (Kochi University of Technology) (Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.)
11:45 (Invited) Made to Order Half-Inch Packaging Technology Using Minimal Fab Process Tools I-19 Fabrication for Y-branched multimode polymer optical waveguides using the Mosquito method 16 Quantitative Investigation of Pick-up Performance for UV-curable Dicing Tape 29
Fumito Imura, Michihiro Inoue, Sommawan Khumpuang, Shiro Hara Tomoki Nakayama1), Takaaki Ishigure2) Takafumi Ogasawara, Naoya Saiki, Shinya Takyu
(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) (1) Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University), 2) Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University) (Lintec Corporation)
12:10 A Concept of A Large Scale Multi-Chip Module in which High Speed Data Transmission among the chips is done by T-Hz Radio Communication 49 Direct Fabrication for Multimode / Single-mode Polymer Optical Waveguides on Printed Circuit Board using the Mosquito Method 42 Low Dispersion Loss Polyimides for High Frequency Applications 59
Katsuhiko Ohsaki Chinami Marushima1), Takaaki Ishigure2) Masao Tomikawa, Yohei Kiuchi, Hitoshi Araki, and Akira Shimda
(Zayit Science LLC) (1) Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University), 2) Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University) (Electronic & Imaging Materials Research Labs., Toray Industries Inc.)
12:35 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)+ Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
12:50 Lunch (free time)
13:45-
15:25
Session 14: Advanced Package 6 Session 15: Optoelectronics 4 Session 16: SI/PI/RF & Test 2
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Shinya Takyu (Lintec Corporation) Yasufumi Enami (Kochi University of Technology) Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
Hiroshi Yamada (Toshiba Corporation) Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.) Kenji Takahashi (AIST)
13:45 (Advanced PKG Special Speech) Implementation of Chip Level Micro-bumping and Re-distribution by Additive Manufacturing S-05 (Invited) Thin glass based photonic and electronic assemblies I-08 Stand-by Mode Test Method of Interconnects between Dies in 3D ICs with IEEE 1149.1 Test Circuits 24
S.W. Ricky Lee Gunnar Böttger Michiya Kanda, Masaki Hashizume, Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Shyue-Kung Lu
(HKUST) (Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration (IZM)) (Tokushima University)
14:10 (Advanced PKG Special Speech) (continued) Implementation of Chip Level Micro-bumping and Re-distribution by Additive Manufacturing S-05 Fabrication and Evaluation for Polymer Waveguide Coupler Devices Using the Imprint Method 39 Design of 9:4 Step-Down Impedance Transformation Ruthroff Balun with Center-tap in GIPD Technology 62
S.W. Ricky Lee Fukino Nakazaki1), Takaaki Ishigure2)  Hwann-Kaeo Chiou, Hua-Yen Chung
(HKUST) (1) Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University), 2) Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University) (National Central University)
14:35 (Invited) 2.4 GHz Slot Antenna Integrated in Small Shielded Module I-18 High density optical card edge connector for polymer optical waveguide on printed circuit board 18 Internet of Things for locating ground loop in a complex situation 3
Keiju Yamada Takeru Amano, Akihiro Noriki, Masahiko Mori MD Saifur Rahman, Young-Pil Kim, Sikung Kim
(Toshiba Corporation) (The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA)) (Kongju National University)
15:00 An optically reconfigurable gate array using four liquid crystal spatial light modulators 15 Wideband vertically-interdigital-capacitor 28
Yusuke Takaki, Minoru Watanabe Bo Zhou, Lingxuan Huang, Qipeng Chen, Xuan Ni, Xiuxian Li, Ninglin Wang, Zhikuang Cai
(Shizuoka University) (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
15:25 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)+ Sponsor's Exhibition @Room 3
15:40 Close

 

 

 

 

Back to top page