Advanced Program

Last update: October 29, 2021

Click here to download the PDF file.

At all conference halls, technical sessions will be organized in a hybrid format of online and virtual meetings.
On-site participants will be able to access all conference halls and discuss with the speakers orally.

November 10, 2021 (Wednesday)
Hall I&II Room III Room IV
Remote discussion via interactive voice Remote discussion via chat Remote discussion via chat
9:00 Registration
10:10 Opening Remark (General Chair)
10:25 Award Ceremony
10:45-11:30 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Eiji Higurashi (AIST) & Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation)
IEEE EPS Special Speech I
10:45 IEEE EPS Special Speech I: Package Design Challenges for 5G and B5G
Sam Karikalan (Broadcom Inc.)
S-02
11:30-12:15 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Eiji Higurashi (AIST) & Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation)
5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech I
11:30 5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech I: AiP design for 5G: Evolution, Recent Results, and Impact on System-level Applications
Alberto Valdes-Garcia (IBM Research)
S-04
12:15 Lunch (free time)
13:15-14:45 Session 1:Advanced Packaging/Emerging Technologies Session 2: Optical technology for High density, Mobile Fronthaul & Access Session 3: EMC ESD
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Kenji Takahashi (AIST) Hidetoshi Numata (IBM Research - Tokyo) Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
Kiyokazu Yasuda (Osaka University) Hideyuki Nawata (Nissan Chemical Corporation)
Yasuhiro Ikeda (Hitachi, Ltd.)
13:15 (Invited) 3D Interconnect Technology for Superconducting Quantum Devices I-04 25 Gbit/s LiFi with Dual Wavelength Emission, Eye-safe, Laser Based White Light Collimated and Fiber Delivered Light Sources 57 Estimation of Electric Field Radiated from Wire Harness based on Approximation of Common-Mode Current Distribution using Asymmetric Dipole Antenna 45
Katsuya Kikuchi James Raring1), Changmin Lee1), Mohamed Sufyan Islim2), Sovan Das2), Adrian Sparks2), Stefan Videv2), Binith Shah1), Paul Rudy1), Harald Haas2) Hiroki Yamada, Jianqing Wang
(AIST) (1)KYOCERA SLD Laser, 2)University of Strathclyde) (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
13:40 (Invited) Millimeter-Wave Antenna-in-Package Design Validation Solution in Wireless Communication Applications I-05 A High Capacity and Cost-Effective OFDM EML TO-CAN for RoF/IFoF transmission systems in Beyond-5G Mobile Fronthaul 62 Transmission Line Pulse Method with Arbitrary Characteristic Impedance for Immunity Evaluation of ESD Protection Device 59
Chen-Chao Wang Hayato Sano, Ryota Fujihara, Fumio Shoda, Seiki Nakamura, Masashi Binkai, Nobuo Ohata Kyousuke Tanaka, Tohlu Matsushima, Yuki Fukumoto
(ASE Group) (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) (Kyusyu Institute of Technology)
14:05 Development of High-Density Organic Hybrid Substrate Using an Interconnect-Layer for Heterogeneous Integration 4 Densely Integrated 1060nm 2D VCSEL Array for Space-division Multiplexing Toward Co-packaging Optics Transceivers 34
Chia-Yu Peng, John H Lau, Cheng-Ta Ko, Paul Lee, Eagle Lin, Henry Kai-Ming Yang, Puru Bruce Lin, Tim Xia, Leo Chang, Curry Lin, Tzu Nien Lee, Jason Wong, Mike Ma, Tzyy-Jang Tseng Liang Dong1), Xiaodong Gu2), Mikito Yoshiki1), Fumio Koyama1)
(Unimicron) (1)Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2)Ambition Photonics Inc.)
14:30 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
14:45 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition
14:55-16:25 Session 4: Photonics Session 5: Assembly and Bonding Techniques
Chairperson Chairperson
Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation) Kei Murayama (Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.)
Junichi Inoue (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Satomi Kawamoto (Namics Corporation)
14:55 (Invited) Automated Photonics Testing at Wafer Level I-10 LGA pre Bump Process Elimination 31
Ignazio Piacentini Jui Ang Tan1), Chong Seng Foo1), Wen Jie Chen1), Szu Han Tan1), Shu Chao Sun2), Ailsa Liang2), Dennis Lidan Lee2)  
(ficonTEC Service GmbH) (1)Intel Products Malaysia, 2)Intel China Ltd.)
15:20 (Invited) Photonics Packaging Solutions for Silicon-photonics based Short-reach Optical Interconnects I-11 (Invited) Technologies for Power Device Packaging by using Solid Liquid Interdiffusion Bonding - SLID I-14
Geert Van Steenberge Mario Baum1), Joerg Froemel2), Christian Hofmann1), Maik Wiemer1), Karla Hiller1), Harald Kuhn1)
(Ghent University) (1)Fraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nanosystems ENAS, 2) Tohoku University)
15:45 (Invited) Multi-Gigabit/s LiFi Networking for 6G I-13 Silver Sintering Technology based on Induction Heating for Chip Level Bonding 43
Harald Haas Christian Hofmann1), Mario Baum1), Maulik Satwara1), Martin Kroll2), Sushant Panhale2), Patrick Rochala2), Soumya-Deep Paul1), Kiyoshi Oi3), Kei Murayama3), Maik Wiemer1), Harald Kuhn1)
(University of Strathclyde) (1)Fraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems ENAS, 2)Chemnitz University of Technology, 3)SHINKO Electric Industries Co., Ltd.)
16:10 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
16:25 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition
16:35-18:25 Hall I & II
Chairperson Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd) & Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
Plenary Speech I & II
16:35 Plenary Speech I: Photonic Integration for Quantum communication, Wireline Communication, and 5/6G
Martin Schell (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute)
P-01
17:30 Plenary Speech II: Optical Systems and Technologies for Future Mobile Networks
Roberto Sabella (Ericsson)
P-03
18:25 Welcome Reception
20:25 Close
November 11, 2021 (Thursday)
Hall I&II Room III Room IV
Remote discussion via interactive voice Remote discussion via chat Remote discussion via chat
9:00 Registration
9:15-10:00 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corporation) & Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.)
5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech II
9:15 5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech II: From Cooperative Driving to Collaborative Mobility - Reducing VRU and Unconnected Vehicle Crashes
Robert Gee (Continental)
S-03
10:00-10:45 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corporation) & Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.)
5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech III
10:00 5G & Beyond 5G Special Speech III: 5G Evolution and 6G
Takehiro Nakamura
(NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
S-05
10:45 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition
11:00-12:30 Session 6: Automotive Sensor Systems Session 7: Machine Learning/ Wafer Scale Packaging Session 8: Material Analysis Techniques
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.)
Taiji Sakai (Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies Ltd.)
Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation)
Hajime Kimura (Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.) Kiyokazu Yasuda (Osaka University) Kei Murayama (Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.)
11:00 (Invited) LiDAR for Automated Driving Era I-09 Novel Approach for Machine Learning with Extra Low Energy and Very Light Hardware 7 Electrochemical Analysis of Surface Oxide Layers on Copper Surface in Microelectronics 56
Toshio Ito Kanji Otsuka, Koichi Sato, Yutaka Akiyama, Kaoru Hashimoto, Koshi Sato Chi-Hsuan LIN1), Wei-Chen Huang1), Yu-Cheng Ke1), Jenn-Ming Song1), Kiyokazu Yasuda2)
(Shibaura Institute of Technology) (Meisei University) (1)National Chung Hsing University 2)Osaka University)
11:25 Feature Detection Based on Virtual Gradient Using Sensor Fusion for Low-resolution 3D LiDAR 44 Precise Thixotropy Control of Bump Support Film for WLCSP 16 Measurement of Poisson's Ratio of Resin Materials 42
Shuncong Shen, Mai Saito, Toshio Ito Keisuke Shinomiya, Naoya Saiki, Yosuke Sato, Tomotaka Morishita, Reina Kainuma Hiroshi Yamaguchi, Toshiaki Enomoto, Takayuki Fujita
(Shibaura Institute of Technology) (LINTEC Corporation) (Namics Corporation)
11:50 Method of Diagnosing Abnormalities in Bidirectional Communication Channel by Using Adaptive Decision Feedback Equalizer 14 Evaluation of Wafer Bond Strength under Vacuum 20
Soshi Shimomura, Yasuhiro Ikeda, Yutaka Uematsu Kai Takeuchi, Tadatomo Suga
(Hitachi Ltd.) (Meisei University)
12:15 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
12:30 Platinum Sponsors' Seminar (with a light meal) @Hall I & II
13:30-15:00 Session 9: Bioelectronics-1 Session 10: Automotive SI/PI/EMC Session 11: Dielectric Materials for 5G and 3D Package
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Beomjoon Kim (The University of Tokyo)
Toshio Ito (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation)
Kiyokazu Yasuda (Osaka University) Yasuhiro Ikeda (Hitachi, Ltd.) Eiji Higurashi (AIST)
13:30 (Invited) Multi-modal Thin-Film-Transistor Bio-sensing Platforms for Bio-medical Investigations I-01 Practical Simulation Methods Considering Characteristic Variations of Wires for CISPR 25 Conducted Emission 8 Development of Newly Low-dielectric Organic Substrate Material for Millimeter Radar 39
Agnes Tixier-Mita Hidetake Sugo1), Yuta Sarai1), Bibhu P. Nayak2), Harikiran Muniganti2), Dipanjan Gope2, 3), Takahiro Tsuda1)   Chie Chikara, Satoshi Yoshiura, Satoshi Kajita, Koji Fujikawa, Taishi Imazato, Tadashi Nagasawa
(University of Tokyo) (1)DENSO CORPORATION, 2)Simyog Technology Pvt. Ltd., 3)Indian Institute of Science) (KYOCERA Corporation)
13:55 (Invited) Biologically Inspired Ultrathin Array Cameras I-02 Abnormal-state-discrimination Method for In-vehicle Communication Channel with Power over Coax Circuit 15 Study of Atomic Layer Deposition of Hafnium Oxide as an Insulation Layer on Cu for Potential Flip Chip Integration 10
Ki-Hun Jeong Yutaka Uematsu1), Soshi Shimomura1), Yasuhiro Ikeda1), Hidetatsu Yamamoto2), Hideyuki Sakamoto1) Alaric Yohei Kawai, Shingo Kataza, Shuichi Shoji, Jun Mizuno
(KAIST) (1)Hitachi Ltd., 2)Hitachi Astemo, Ltd.) (Waseda University)
14:20 Functional Interfaces for an Openable Artificial Intestinal Tract Device as an Organ-on-a-chip 9 Improve Inductive Contact Failure Loss of IGBT Module Test 25 Characterization of Low Loss Dielectric Materials for 5G Applications 5
Shingo Ishibashi, Yuki Inoue, Shiho Shimizu, Satoshi Konishi Keita Gunji Tzu Nien Lee, John Lau, Cheng-Ta Ko, Tim Xia, Eagle Lin, Henry Yang, Bruce Lin, Tony Peng, Leo Chang, Jia Shiang Chen, Yi-Hsiu Fang, Li-Yueh Liao, Edward Charn, Jason Wang, Tzyy-Jang Tseng
(Ritsumeikan University) (Nidec-Read Corporation) (Unimicron)
14:45 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session)  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
15:00 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition
15:10-16:05 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Beomjoon Kim (The University of Tokyo) & Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation)
Plenary Speech III
15:10 Plenary Speech III: Edge Devices Re-imagined with Powerful AI Devices: Challenges & Opportunities
Avi Baum (Hailo)
P-04
16:05-16:50 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Beomjoon Kim (The University of Tokyo) & Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation)
IEEE EPS Special Speech II
16:05 IEEE EPS Special Speech II: Modelling & Simulation: An underpinning technology for Heterogeneous Integration
Chris Bailey
(University of Greenwich)
S-01
16:50 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition
17:00-18:30 Early Career Researcher's (ECR) Session - On-demand viewing available
On-site/ on-demand poster presentation
Tapered Pillar on Single-mode Fiber Facet Fabricated using UV Curable Resin for High Efficiency Coupling to Silicon Photonics Chip 11 Demonstration of Flexible Polyimide Fibers for Dense Optical Packaging 18 Mode-confined ultra thin silicon/polymer hybrid electro-optic modulator 41
Taiga Kurisawa, Yoshiki Kamiura, Chiemi Fujikawa, Osamu Mikami Yuki Okada1), Taro Itatani2), Yoshinobu Okano1), Takeru Amano2), Satoshi Suda2) Jiawei Mao, Hiromu Sato, Alisa Bannaron, Shiyoshi Yokoyama
(Tokai University) (1)Tokyo City University, 2)AIST) (Kyushu University)
Application of Polymer Microlens with Pillar for High Efficiency Coupling between Single Mode Fiber and SiPh Chip 12 Narrow-bandpass Filter using Orthogonally Propagating Guided-mode Resonance with Doubly Periodic Grating 23 Interpolation Method for Sparse Point Cloud at Long Distance Using Sensor Fusion with LiDAR and Camera 48
Yoshiki Kamiura, Taiga Kurisawa, Chiemi Fujikawa, Osamu Mikami  Zhiyu Yang1), Ryo Asai1), Junichi Inoue1), Kenji Kintaka2), Shogo Ura1) Mai Saito, Shuncong Shen, Toshio Ito
(Tokai University) (1)Kyoto Institute of Technology, 2)AIST)  (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Connection Characteristics of Hollow-Core Fiber Connector 13
Toshiki Maejima1), Hideki Kamitsuna2), Ryuta Matsuda1), Ryo Nagase1)  
(1)Chiba Institute of Technology, 2)YOKOWO CO., LTD.)
 On-demand poster presentation only
3D Metal Printed Deformed Elliptical Cavity Bandpass Filter with an Additional Plate 35 3D Metal Printed Corrugated Waveguide Antenna Array With High Gain and Enhanced Bandwidth 32 Modification of Polyurethane-based Binder for Stabilizing Electrical Conductivity of Silver-filled Stretchable Printed Wires During Cyclic Tensions 52
Povilas Vaitukaitis, Kenneth Nai, Jiayu Rao, Jiasheng Hong Jiayu Rao1), Kenneth Nai2), Povilas Vaitukitis1), Jiasheng Hong1) Kaito Oodzutumi, Hikaru Watanabe, Rena Ohshima, Masahiro Inoue
(Heriot-Watt University) (1)Heriot-Watt University, 2)Renishaw PLC) (Gunma University)
Development of the h-BN Mmanufacturing Process for 3D-LSI 17 Modeling of Polarization Rotation Based All Optical Logic Switch Using Ring Resonator 47 Electrical Conductivity of Air-curable Electrically Conductive Adhesive Containing Copper Fillers Using Mixed Surfactants 54
Masashi Yokoi, Satoko Shinkai, Satoshi Matsumoto Gaurav Kumar Bharti, Ramesh Kumar Sonkar Yukari Matsunami, Daisuke Otajima, Kenta Kawarai, Yuki Saito, Masahiro Inoue
(Kyushu Institute of Technology) (Indian Institute of Technology) (Gunma University)
18:30 Close
November 12, 2021 (Friday)
Hall I&II Room III Room IV
Remote discussion via interactive voice Remote discussion via chat Remote discussion via chat
9:00 Registration
9:05 ECR Award Ceremony
9:15-10:10 Hall I & II
Chair person  Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation) & Taiji Sakai (Fujitsu Interconnect Technologies Ltd.)
Plenary Speech IV
9:15 Plenary Speech IV: Chiplet Design and Heterogeneous Integration Packaging
John H. Lau (Unimicron)
P-02
10:10 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition 
10:25-12:20 Session 12: Wide-gap Semiconductor Power Devices and their Heat Dissipation Methods     Session 13: Optical Interconnect in Data Center
Chairperson Chairperson
Masafumi Yokoyama (SCIOCS)            Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation)
Kentaro Kaneko (Kyoto Univ.)                                          Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd)
10:25 (Invited) Development of High Thermal Conductive Ceramics and High Thermal Conductive Resins Using Fibrous Aluminum Nitride Filler I-08 Optical Interconnect Ecosystems and Challenges in Co-Packaged Optics 2
Toru Ujihara Tiger Ninomiya1), Bernard HL Lee2), Stan Lee3), Gavin Hsu3), Richard Pitwon4)
(Nagoya University) (1)Senko Advanced Components, Inc., 2)Senko Advanced Components (HK), Ltd., 3)Senko Advanced Components (Shenzhen), Ltd., 4)Resolute Photonics, Ltd.)
10:50 Evaluation of Half-Bridge Power Module with POL-kW 38 System Transmission over Multicore Fiber for Datacom Optical Interconnect Applications 36
Shingo Hayashibe1), Kei Murayama1), Koji Bando1), Hitoshi Ito1), Hirotsugu Suzuki2), Takanori Sugita2) Yi Sun, Robert Lingle Jr., Bob Holland, Roman Shubochkin, Kumar Bansal, David DiGiovanni
(1)SHINKO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO., LTD., 2)Headspring Inc.) (OFS Fitel LLC) 
11:15 Study on Deep Traps in α-Ga2O3 on m-plane Sapphire by Photocapacitance Method and Deep Level Optical Spectroscopy 6 Reliability and Bend Loss of Optical Fibers in Tight Bend Applications 26
Hitoshi Takane1), Kentaro Kaneko1), Takashi Shinohe2), Shizuo Fujita1) Scott Bickham, G. Scott Glaesemann, Yin Shu, Garth Scannell
(1)Kyoto University, 2)FLOSFIA INC.) (Corning Research and Development Corporation)
11:40 (Invited) Creating Low Thermal Resistance Interfaces In Wide Bandgap Semiconductors Through Bonding I-12 High-efficiency Optical Coupling between VCSEL and 90-degree-bent Graded-Index Core Polymer Waveguide with Numeral Aperture Optimization 24
Samuel Graham Naohiro Kohmu1), Maho Ishii2), Takaaki Ishigure2)
(Georgia Institute of Technology (Currently University of Maryland)) (1)Hitachi, Ltd., 2)Keio University)
12:05 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
12:20 Lunch (free time)
13:20-14:50 Session 14: New Process and Materials Session 15: Bioelectronics-2
Chairperson Chairperson
Kei Murayama (Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd.)
Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation)
Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation)
Beomjoon Kim (The University of Tokyo)
13:20 (Invited) Advanced Packaging Materials for 5G Applications I-07 Gold Coated Optical Microneedles Lens Array for Photothermal Therapy 28
Dongshun Bai Kotaro Shobayashi, Xiaobin Wu, Jongho Park, Beomjoon Kim
(Brewer Science, Inc.) (The University of Tokyo)
13:45 (Invited) LCP Technology in 5G era- MetroCirc I-06 A Rapid COVID-19 Diagnostic Device Integrating Porous Microneedles and the Paper-based Immunoassay Biosensor 30
Takashi Noma Leilei Bao, Jongho Park, Soonjin Shim, Misako Yoneda, Chieko Kai, Beomjoon Kim
(Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.) (The University of Tokyo)
14:10 Control of Electrical Behavior of Stretchable Films Printed Using Electrically Conductive Pastes During Cyclic Tensions 60
Masahiro Inoue, Hikaru Watanabe, Kaito Oodzutsumi
(Gunma University)
14:35 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
14:50 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition 
15:00-16:55 Session 16: Signal Integrity Session 17: Novel Polymer Technology for Advanced Optical Components
Chairperson Chairperson
Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.) Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
Yasuhiro Ikeda (Hitachi, Ltd.) Hideyuki Nawata (Nissan Chemical Corporation)
15:00 (Invited) Improvements in Measurement Accuracy of On-wafer Measurements from Millimeter-wave to Terahertz Frequencies I-03 Design and Fabrication of Y-branched Polymer Waveguide based Optical Coupler 19
Ryo Sakamaki Ryosuke Hatai, Hiroki Hama, Takaaki Ishigure
(AIST) (Keio University)
15:25 Effect of Surface Treatment of Transmission Line on Frequency Characteristics 29 Development of 3-Dimensional Single-mode Core Over-Crossing Polymer Optical Waveguides Using the Mosquito Method 21
Jumpei Miike, Akira Kon, Makoto Miyoshi, Takatoshi Yagisawa Md Omar Faruk Rasel1), Takaaki Ishigure2)
(Fujitsu Optical Components Limited)  (1)Khulna University, 2)Keio University)
15:50 The Electrical Analysis on Ultra High Density IO Fan-Out Design 33 Fabrication of the Electro-optic Polymer Modulator for O-band Intra-datacenter Communications 37
Po-I Wu, Chen-Chao Wang, Chih-Yi Huang, Hung-Chun Kuo, Ming-Fong Jhong Alisa Bannaron, Hiromu Sato, Shiyoshi Yokoyama
(Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.) (Kyushu University)
16:15 Noise Reduction Termination for RFI Induced Channel Resonance using Common-mode Choke and Differential Signal Balancer 50 O-band Silicon-polymer Hybrid EO Modulator 40
Masaaki Kameya, Eishi Gofuku, Kazuyuki Nakamura Hiromu Sato, Alisa Bannaron, Shiyoshi Yokoyama
(Kyushu Institute of Technology) (Kyushu University)
16:40 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition  Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) 
16:55 Close
Back to top page